CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Maria M. Darocha
D & D Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
701 Newark Ave., Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208-3560

RE: The tariff classification of “Dimethylaminopropylamine” also known as “Fentamine DMAPA” CAS# 10955-7 from China

Dear Ms. Darocha:

In your ruling request received July 21, 2016, on behalf of your client, ICC Chemical Corporation, you requested a classification ruling on “Dimethylaminopropylamine” also known as “Fentamine DMAPA” CAS# 10955-7.

The product at issue is a compound, containing an amine group. The provided CAS number indicates that this compound is used in the preparation of some surfactants, which are used in the production of personal care products.

The applicable subheading for the “Dimethylaminopropylamine” also known as “Fentamine DMAPA” CAS# 10955-7 will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division